Richmond Metro is entering fall 2026 with a more competitive rental environment than the unemployment rate alone would suggest. The latest data mostly covers August and September, and it points to softer employment, slow hiring, higher apartment vacancy, and more advertised rental choices across the region.
That does not mean every Richmond rent is falling. Large-apartment data still shows year-over-year rent growth, while broader listing data shows softer asking rents in Richmond City and substantially more rental inventory in several localities. The market is separating by property type and location rather than moving in one uniform direction.
For owners, PMI James River's Richmond rental marketing process treats those market signals as context. The broader Richmond Rental Analysis framework then narrows the decision to the property and the alternatives a qualified renter can actually choose.
Key Takeaways
- Richmond Metro payroll employment was down 0.8% year over year in August 2026, while the preliminary unemployment rate remained relatively low at 3.6%.
- Hiring is unusually slow nationally. The Richmond Fed describes the current environment as a "low-hire, low-fire" labor market.
- September rental inventory was up 32.93% year over year in Richmond City, 27.18% in Henrico County, 6.88% in Chesterfield County, and 121.74% in Hanover County. Hanover's percentage comes from only 43 listed rentals, so the small base matters.
- CoStar reported an 8.1% Richmond Metro apartment vacancy rate on September 1, creating more competition in the parts of the market where apartments and scattered-site rentals overlap.
- Current rent measures are mixed. RentCafe's large-apartment average rose year over year, while Realtor.com's Richmond City median asking rent fell.
In This Guide
- Is the Richmond Rental Market Softer This Fall?
- Jobs and Hiring Are Part of Rental Demand
- Rental Inventory Is Rising Unevenly
- Apartment Vacancy Adds Competition
- What PMI James River Is Seeing
- What Owners Should Watch This Fall
Is the Richmond Rental Market Softer This Fall?
Yes. The evidence supports describing fall 2026 as a softer and more competitive leasing environment, but not as one broad rent decline.
RentCafe's September 30 Richmond report, based on Yardi Matrix data for apartment buildings with 50 or more units, reported an average apartment rent of $1,649, up 4.36% from a year earlier.
At the same time, Realtor.com's September Richmond City data reported a $1,750 median asking rent, down 5.41% year over year. It also counted 878 rental properties, up 32.93% from a year earlier.
The two sources measure different inventories. RentCafe is heavily focused on larger apartment properties, while Realtor.com's listing data covers a broader rental mix. Their different directions are useful because they show why one headline number should not be used to describe every Richmond rental.
Jobs and Hiring Are Part of Rental Demand
Richmond's labor market helps explain why leasing can feel slower even though unemployment remains relatively low.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics reported 727,700 nonfarm payroll jobs in the Richmond metro in August 2026, down 0.8% from a year earlier. The preliminary unemployment rate was 3.6%. Separate BLS metro data also shows a smaller Richmond labor force than a year earlier.
Those figures matter because rental demand is created partly by movement. New jobs can bring people into the region. Job changes and promotions can support moves. A first full-time job can allow someone to form a new household. When hiring slows, some of those moves simply do not happen.
The Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond describes the national environment as "low-hire, low-fire." Its September analysis put the July hiring rate at 3.2%, below its long-run average, while the layoff rate was also unusually low at 1.0%.
That combination helps explain why the rental market can soften without a wave of layoffs. People can remain employed while becoming less likely to change jobs, relocate, or establish a new household.
Rental Inventory Is Rising Unevenly
September listing data shows more advertised choices across Richmond's core localities, but the magnitude varies widely.
| Market | Rental Listings | Year-over-Year Inventory Change | Median Asking Rent | Year-over-Year Rent Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond City | 878 | +32.93% | $1,750 | -5.41% |
| Henrico County | 310 | +27.18% | $2,400 | +0.21% |
| Chesterfield County | 293 | +6.88% | $2,450 | 0% |
| Hanover County | 43 | +121.74% | $2,350 | -1.88% |
Sources: Richmond City, Henrico County, Chesterfield County, and Hanover County.
Hanover's percentage should be read cautiously because the current sample is only 43 rentals. A relatively small change in listing count can produce a very large percentage move.
The locality data also reinforces that Richmond Metro is not one rental market. PMI James River maintains evergreen market and pricing guides for Richmond City, Henrico County, and Chesterfield County. Those pages stay evergreen rather than becoming seasonal market reports.
Apartment Vacancy Adds Competition
Apartment supply is another important part of the fall market. CoStar data reported by Axios put Richmond Metro apartment vacancy at 8.1% as of September 1, 2026. CoStar tracks more than 109,000 market-rate apartment units across the region.
That 8.1% figure is not a vacancy rate for Richmond's scattered-site houses and townhomes. The spillover depends on whether apartments are realistic substitutes for the property. A larger detached home may overlap very little with a new apartment community. A two-bedroom condo or townhome at a similar monthly cost may overlap much more.
Concessions add another layer. Axios reported that some Richmond apartment communities were offering one or two months of free rent. That can reduce the effective cost a renter sees even when the advertised monthly rent appears similar.
What PMI James River Is Seeing
PMI James River typically sees Richmond-area rental demand soften in the fall, and we have observed that the slowdown can be more pronounced in election years. The market reports above help explain the broader backdrop, but the response to an actual listing remains the fastest local evidence.
Weak activity should be diagnosed by where the leasing funnel is breaking down. Few qualified inquiries can point toward exposure, presentation, price, or weak overall demand. Inquiries that do not become showings can indicate access or process friction. Repeated showings without qualified applications can point toward the property's total value relative to competing rentals.
That distinction matters in a softer market because more renter choice can expose small differences that mattered less when inventory was tighter.
What Owners Should Watch This Fall
No single statistic will determine how the rest of fall unfolds. The more useful watchlist is the combination of demand, supply, and actual renter behavior.
- Hiring and job mobility. Stronger hiring can support relocation and household formation even before the unemployment rate changes much.
- Rental inventory. More comparable homes give renters more alternatives and can lengthen the decision process.
- Apartment vacancy and concessions. These matter most where apartment communities overlap with the property's likely renter.
- Local divergence. Richmond City, Henrico, Chesterfield, Hanover, and their major submarkets can move differently.
- Seasonality. Fall and winter generally bring a different leasing environment than the strongest summer months.
- The property's own response. Qualified inquiries, completed showings, applications, competitor changes, and recent leasing results remain the most immediate evidence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Are Richmond rents falling in fall 2026?
Not uniformly. RentCafe's large-apartment measure was up 4.36% year over year at the end of September, while Realtor.com's Richmond City median asking rent was down 5.41%. Different inventories and localities are producing different signals.
Why can the rental market feel slow if unemployment is only 3.6%?
Because unemployment does not measure hiring or job switching. Richmond payroll employment is lower than a year ago, and the broader labor market has unusually slow hiring. Fewer job changes and relocations can reduce rental moves without producing a large increase in unemployment.
Does an 8.1% apartment vacancy rate mean single-family rentals have the same vacancy?
No. It is an apartment-market measure. It matters to a scattered-site rental only when apartment communities compete for the same renter on location, bedrooms, amenities, condition, and effective monthly cost.
Is every part of Richmond Metro experiencing the same market?
No. Current listing counts and rent measures differ across Richmond City, Henrico, Chesterfield, and Hanover, and narrower submarkets can diverge further. Metro data is useful for direction, but local alternatives determine what a renter actually sees.
Fall 2026 Is a More Competitive Richmond Rental Market
The clearest fall signal is not that every Richmond rent is falling. It is that rental owners are operating with more competition while hiring and household movement are softer than the unemployment rate alone suggests.
Owners who want to see how the current market applies to one property can request a free Richmond rental analysis from PMI James River.
Published: December 27, 2024
Updated: October 14, 2026

