The Virginia Smoke Alarm Gray Area: Why § 55.1-1220 Creates Legal Confusion
[…] • Reputational damage

Even if you ultimately won the case, legal defense costs alone would far exceed the $140 cost of installing bedroom alarms.


Can I just wait until the law becomes clearer?

The law will only become "clearer" through appellate court ruling in a tenant injury lawsuit.

Waiting for clarity means waiting until someone's tenant injury lawsuit establishes precedent. Do you want that to be your lawsuit?


Conclusion: The Conservative Professional Approach Wins

The Virginia smoke alarm legal gray area boils down to this:

Virginia Code § 55.1-1220 requires landlords to "comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety."

What "applicable" means is genuinely ambiguous:

  • Could mean codes in effect when built (landlord-friendly)
  • Could mean current codes that apply to rentals (safety-first)

Both interpretations have legal merit. Neither has been definitively resolved by Virginia courts.