The Virginia Smoke Alarm Gray Area: Why § 55.1-1220 Creates Legal Confusion
[…] Let me show you why this legal ambiguity exists, how courts would likely resolve it, and why the smart money installs bedroom alarms regardless of where the legal analysis lands.

This is Part 2 of a 2-part series:


Important Notice: This content is for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Consult a Virginia-licensed attorney and local building officials for guidance specific to your property.


The Statutory Language That Creates All the Confusion

Here's the Virginia statute at the center of this debate:

Virginia Code § 55.1-1220(A)(1) - Landlord to maintain fit premises:

"The landlord shall:

  1. Comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety..."

Four words create massive ambiguity: "applicable building and housing codes"

What does "applicable" mean?


Two Competing Interpretations

Interpretation 1: Codes Applicable When Built (Landlord-Friendly)