Part 2 addresses the question that actually triggers legal risk for property owners and property managers:
[…] Why Both Interpretations Are Legally Defensible
How Virginia Courts Would Likely Analyze the Ambiguity
What a Post-Fire Lawsuit Actually Looks Like
Why the Insurance Reality Often Trumps the Statutory Debate
Why § 15.2-922 Helps Less Than Many Owners Think
The Professional Management Position: Install Them Anyway
Why This Same Ambiguity Shows Up in GFCIs, Handrails, and Other Safety Items
Practical Risk Framework for Property Owners
FAQs
Conclusion and Next Steps
The One Sentence That Creates the Entire Problem
The statutory language at the center of this debate is in Virginia Code § 55.1-1220, which imposes a duty on landlords to maintain fit premises. The line that drives the smoke-alarm uncertainty is the requirement to:
“Comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety…”
Four words create the confusion: “applicable building and housing codes.”